Summary                     CREDITS                     Bios                     Images


Director and Producer
Anne Flatté

Executive Producer
Owsley Brown

 Director of Photography
Stephen Kertis

 Camera
Casey Chalmers
Josh Mauser
Brett Marshall
Lauren Veen

Editor
Jeff Boyette

Location Sound Recordist
Richard Fleming

Featuring
Teddy Abrams
Michael Gordon
Mark Knippel
Taylor Tupper
Larry Smith
John Kloetzel
Gabriel Lefkowitz
Jordan Curcuruto
Magali Gray
Adam Lion
Jackie Jackson
Jennifer Evans

Voiceover
Taylor Tupper
John Henry Litten

Voiceover Sound Recording
Chris Purcell
Greg Paul

Sound Design and Mix
Mark Escott
Phoenix Sound Design

Britt Concert Sound Recordist and Mixer
George Relles

Story Consultant
Tom Shepard 

Consulting Producer
Dan Hamby

Production Coordinator
Tina Tom

Photograph Restoration
Mariah Parker

Archival Photographs
Britt Music & Arts Festival
National Park Service
Old Oregon Photos
Peter Britt Collection
Southern Oregon Historical Society
Peter Britt & Son
Fred Kiser
Kunselman and Gerking
Edward S. Curtis
Howard C. Tibbitts

 Archival Footage
Julia Wolfe and Michael Gordon
Videoblocks

Script Sources
Shaw Historical Library

 Music

“Natural History”
© 2016 Red Poppy Music, LTD

Michael Gordon, Composer

Teddy Abrams, Music Director & Conductor

Britt Orchestra Members

 Flute
Leslie Fagan, principal
Molly Barth
Lew Sligh

Oboe
Joey Salvalaggio, principal
Anna Hendrickson
Jennifer Weeks

Clarinet
Andrea Levine, principal
Benjamin Adler
Marci Gurnow

Horn
Jeff Garza, principal
Johanna Yarbrough

Trumpet
Conrad Jones, principal
Kevin McKee
Joan Paddock

Trombone
James Decker, principal
John Bartlett
Mike Becker

Percussion
Chad Crummel, principal
Chris Riggs
Joel Panian

Violins
Gabriel Lefkowitz, acting concertmaster
Debra Akerlund
Dawn Posey
Caroline Slack
Anne-Marie Chubet
Bruce Colson
Nicki Payne, principal second violin
Maria Semes
Sarah Peters
Michael Blaney
Karen Meikle

Viola
Eliseo Rene Salazar, principal
Amelia Clingman
Emma Votapek
Jenny Massey

Cello
Naomi Barron, principal
Meredith McCook
Ruth Marshall
Ida Mercer

Bass
David Anderson, principal
Mark Bergman
Robb Aistrup
James Karrer

Steiger Butte Singers
RoseMary Treetop
Taylor Tupper
Gilbert Jackson
Bill Jackson, Sr.
Joyce Jackson
Lil Bill Jackson, Jr.
Joel Jackson
Jackie Jackson
Byron Jackson
Sam Wilson

Community Musicians

Brass Ensemble
Kirk Smith, Conductor

 High Brass
Aaron Kahn
Bruce Dresser
Brad Hogarth
Rhett Bender
Jenifer Knippel
Hope Erickson
Steve Davidson
Daniel Chavez
Tony Hayes

Low Brass
Jacob Caster
Talon Smith
Dave Hoxie
Sean McKee
Eric Knox
Tim Kasdorf
Zachary Gifford
Troy DeShazer
Nick Ivers

Percussion
Terry Longshore
Jared Brown
Kevin Younker
Joseph Howe
Adam Lion
Jordan Curcuruto
Nelson Cornejo
Tyler Willoughby
Joseph Tierney
Eric Retterer

Chorus
Laurie Anne Hunter, rehearsal conductor
Joelle Graves, chorus coordinator

Sopranos
Melodee Adams
Muriel Ames
Katie Anderson
Dee Marie Broyles
Connie Fisher Crooks
Ruth Engle
Beth Gibson
Kathryn Gordon
Joelle Graves
Catherine Hansen
Marian Horton
Shira Mendes de Leon
Lora Painter
Erin L. Scott
Bailey Snelgrove
Deanna St. Martin
Christine Williams

Altos
Joani Bristol
Julia Curiel
Sharon Dady
Valerie Darby
Kristy Denman
Carol Doty
Jana Hogan
Laurie Anne Hunter
Judy Kloetzel
Linda Morris
Kelly Nuss
Marjorie Overland
Nancy Purdy
Clancy Rone
Jeanie St. Germain
Susan Ward

Tenors
Ralph Dady
Cori Gibson
Lee Greene
Roger Graves

Bass
Jim Gleaves
Steve Haskell
John Kloetzel
Don Matthews
Mike Morris
Mark Sievert
Eric Smith
Brian Tingle
Gary Ward

Britt Music & Arts Festival Staff
Donna Briggs, President & CEO
Mark Knippel, Director of Artistic Operations

Britt Board of Directors
Mike Burrill, Jr., Chairman of the Board

Southern Oregon Public Television
Station Relations

Mark Stanislawski
Brad Fay
Linda Pinkham

Special Thanks
The Entire Britt Staff
Crater Lake National Park Staff
Craig Ackerman, Superintendent
Britt Society Volunteers
Friends of Crater Lake Volunteers
Don Gentry
Jeannie McNair
Gail Ochoa
Devery Saluskin
The Klamath Tribal Council
George Lopez
Josh Neckels
Mike Gantenbein
Jeremy Holmes
Philip Wilder
Albert Imperato
Julia Wolfe

A coproduction of
Owsley Brown Presents
and
Britt Music and Arts Festival

Copyright © 2017